Privacy policy

User Personal Data Protection

1. The Website owner informs Users that whatever personal data the Users have provided on completing any registration form, including on the Website, will be incorporated into a computerized personal data file under the ownership of the Website owner, the end purpose of which is for promoting the activities of the Foundation and of its patrons.

2. In the registration process, solely the data necessary with regard to the end purpose in question will be required, the data absolutely required for effectively achieving the same being marked with an asterisk.

3. In accordance with Spain’s Information Society Services Law (LSSI), on marking the box provided for this purpose on the respective page, Users render their express consent to the Website owner so that it may carry out, by way of any means of communication, including electronic channels, communications of an informative and commercial nature concerning its activities. The aforesaid communication may include, in the form of a non-limiting statement, the invitation to events, information on the activities of the Website owner or the patrons thereof.

4. The Users may take exception at any time to the processing of their data by exercising theirs rights to access, correct, cancel and protest at the email address

5. The Website owner fully complies with the provisions of Spain’s Personal Data Protection Act 15/1999 of December 13th, Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21st enacted in passage of the Regulations further expanding upon Organic Act 15/1999 and all other regulations in force at each given time, and ensures guaranteeing a proper use and processing of the Users’ personal data. To this end, in conjunction with each form for collecting data of a personal nature, the Website owner will inform Users as to the particular conditions of the processing of their data in each case, informing them in accordance with that which is set forth under the aforesaid regulations.

6. The Website owner undertakes to keep the personal data secret and to preserve the same by adopting the security measures required under the legislation in force in order to prevent their alteration, loss, unauthorized access or processing. In turn, the Users guarantee that the data provided during the registration process is true, accurate and complete. Similarly, the Users undertake to keep their personal information updates, as a result of which, in the event that any change were to take place in the data furnished thereby, the User must proceed to update the same by sending a letter to the following address: Fundación Consejo España- EE.UU., C/ Serrano Galvache 26, Torre Sur, planta 8, 28033 Madrid or

Navigation with cookies

7. The Website uses cookies with which data is obtained regarding the activities of the Website Users (date and time of last visit, design of contents selected by the Users on the first visit and security elements in the control of access to restricted areas).

8. The cookies do not provide User personal data themselves, but rather make it possible to recognize the navigator of the Users’ computer for purposes of facilitating navigation.

9. The Users will be able to receive information concerning the use of cookies, personalize the cookies, as well as prevent cookies from being generated by selecting the respective option on their computer navigator. However, Users are advised that turning off cookies may hinder the proper working order of the Website.

10. The Website user will also be able to use cookies for carrying out measures related to gauging audiences and traffic data either on its own or through a third party engaged for these purposes.